Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7573P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294578

Date:Sunday 29 August 2004
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7573P
MSN: 24-2783
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OCEAN CITY, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:INDIAN HEAD, MD (2W5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered left immediately after takeoff from runway 24. After departing the runway to the left, the pilot encountered a wind tetrahedron in his path. He attempted to pull up and over fly the tetrahedron, but struck it with the belly of the airplane. He reduced power and completed a landing to the grass infield of the airport. The pilot said that he felt the loss of directional control was due to a phenomenon called "wheelbarrowing," and that the PA-24 is susceptible to its effects. He further stated he felt the event was due to pilot error and was not a maintenance problem. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook: "Holding the airplane on the ground unnecessarily puts excessive pressure on the nosewheel, (and) may result in wheelbarrowing..."

Probable Cause: The pilot's deliberate delay of rotation during the takeoff roll, and his subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04CA042