Accident Beechcraft 18 N5180V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294580

Date:Sunday 29 August 2004
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Fast Company LLC
Registration: N5180V
MSN: 51-11689A
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spooner, WI
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during landing on runway 12. The pilot reported that the crosswinds on final approach to runway 12 were "quite strong" and he needed to crab into the wind to maintain runway alignment. He reported that during touchdown he was too fast for a 3 point landing and bounced about 3-4 feet in the air after touchdown. He reported that the "wind got under the right wing" and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. The airplane "ground looped" with the left wing hitting the ground. The airplane hit light boxes and continued in a left turn. The right landing gear separated from the airplane, and then the airplane hit a 3-4 foot ditch before coming to a stop. The recorded winds at LVN at 1415 were 150 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, the improper recovery from a bounced landing, the loss of directional control, and inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA244