Accident Cessna 177 N2975X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294582

Date:Sunday 29 August 2004
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2975X
MSN: 17700375
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the airplane was too low, and the pilot increased engine power to correct. However, the pilot overcorrected, and the airplane landed long. The pilot then attempted to abort the landing by adding full power, and fully retracting the flaps. During the attempt, the airplane's empennage struck an embankment, separated, and the airplane came to rest upright at the departure end of the runway. Review of an owner's manual for the make and model airplane revealed that the flaps should have been retracted half-way during an aborted landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect aborted landing procedure, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA200