Accident Cessna 172S N2099J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294583

Date:Sunday 29 August 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Mc Air
Registration: N2099J
MSN: 17259586
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his approach speed was too high and he "ballooned." The airplane began to porpoise and impacted the nose gear. The pilot added power and aborted the landing. At the time of the landing, the pilot was not aware that a propeller strike had occurred. The flight returned to BJC and a postflight inspection revealed that the firewall was wrinkled and the propeller was damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a hard landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot induced oscillation and the high approach airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2008 N7886G Private 0 Anchorge, Alaska sub