Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N728KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294587

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N728KF
MSN: ICU093
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering. The pilot was flying the airplane about 10-12 miles west of the airport when he began to notice fluctuations in indicated airspeed, resulting from gusty wind conditions. Shortly thereafter, turbulence was encountered and the airplane's indicated airspeed suddenly dropped by more than 30 knots and the airplane stalled. The airplane's nose pitched down and the airplane rolled to the left. The airplane regained airspeed during the stall recovery, but the pilot was unable to maneuver the airplane to avoid rising terrain. The pilot-rated passenger recalled the pilot maneuvering the airplane into a narrow canyon northwest of the airport. As the pilot added power and configured the airplane in a climb, the airplane encountered turbulence, rolled to the left and pitched down. The pilot attempted to regain control, but was unable to avoid the terrain. The pilot of a Cessna 172 was maneuvering the airplane over the accident site for about 1 hour 30 minutes while directing an air ambulance helicopter to the location of the accident. The pilot reported that during this time, moderate turbulence and gusty wind conditions prevailed. The pilot encountered difficulty maintaining the airplane at the desired altitude of 7,500 feet mean sea level and at the appropriate airspeed. He added that the indicated airspeed fluctuated with wind gusts, and the airplane's altitude varied by more than 500 feet. The pilot and passenger both said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing factors to the accident were the turbulence and the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA305