Accident Cessna 172S N2477E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294588

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Uvalde Flight Training Center Inc
Registration: N2477E
MSN: 172S8800
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 270-hour pilot reported that he was flying approximately 500 feet above the ground, before departing the area over mountainous terrain. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the side of a mountain. The pilot stated that it "felt like something was pulling me [the airplane] down as the airspeed was dropping fast." The pilot added that he increased power and lowered the nose to increase airspeed, but the airplane continued to sink. The NTSB investigator-in-charge calculated the density altitude to be 4,532 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA224