Accident Cessna 172R N26486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294589

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Pdk Flight Academy
Registration: N26486
MSN: 17280538
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), during takeoff climb at approximately 75 feet the dual student told the CFI to "take the airplane; we've got to go down now". The CFI replied "ok my airplane". The CFI attempted to add full power to conduct a go-around. The dual students hand remained on the throttle. The CFI told the dual student that he had to conduct a go-around, the dual student responded "no we have to get down now". The CFI instructed the dual student to "let go of the throttle; my airplane; we need full power". The CFI attempted to add full power but the dual student continued to pull the power back to idle. The CFI yelled at the dual student "you're going to kill us; let go!" The CFI applied full elevator back pressure and the airplane collided with the airport fence. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the CFI or the dual student.

Probable Cause: The intentional interuption of the flight controls in flight that resulted in a uncontrolled descent and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA170