Accident Piper PA-18 N8597D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294601

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air Ltd.
Registration: N8597D
MSN: 18-6248
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tok, AK (6K8)
Destination airport:Paxson, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane at a remote landing spot at the conclusion of an on-demand passenger flight. The pilot said the landing area was a rocky ledge, about 900 feet long, and about 12 feet wide, located along the edge of a glacier, about 5,500 feet msl. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collided with a rock, and the gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, and received damage to the wing spar. The pilot indicated that the visibility in the area consisted of hazy conditions with smoke and light rain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a rock and subsequent main landing gear collapse during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was rough, uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1994 N8597D 40 Mile Air, Ltd. 0 Tok, AK sub
7 September 2003 N8597D Private 0 Eagle, Alaska sub
16 August 2006 N8597D Forty Mile Air Ltd. 0 Tok, Alaska sub