Accident Beechcraft C23 N9714Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294605

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Kelly Kirny Dale
Registration: N9714Q
MSN: M1364
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane was forced to land following a loss of engine power while maneuvering. The 800-hour commercial pilot reported that he was flying at an indicated altitude of approximately 600 feet, while demonstrating the importance of short field techniques to his passengers. As he increased power to initiate a climb to 1,500 feet agl, "the engine lost power." An engine restart was attempted, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing straight ahead into high vegetation. The pilot added that he moved the mixture to the idle cut-off position and attempted to slow the airplane as much as possible before the airplane impacted trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies in two previous flights that day in the same airplane. There was usable fuel found on board the airplane at the accident site. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA221