Accident Robinson R-22 N4062X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294606

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Airman Testing And Training Inc.
Registration: N4062X
MSN: 2264
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Plam Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was practicing autorotations with the instructor at an indicated altitude from about 1,500 to 500 feet. The flight instructor decided to fly back to their departure airport, and while doing so the flight instructor idled the helicopter engine to simulate an engine out for the student pilot. When the student pilot went to recover from the simulated engine out, the helicopter engine did not respond to any power inputs. The flight instructor heard a low RPM horn, and took over the flight controls of the helicopter. The instructor proceeded to re-enter autorotation, flared, leveled the helicopter, and landed in an uneven field. The helicopter came to rest on its side. The helicopter engine was removed from the airframe and taken to a certified engine overhaul facility with NTSB and FAA oversight. The engine operated through several parameters, engine start, magneto check, and a series of several rapid throttle advancements from idle, to full engine power. No abnormalities were noted with the test. A differential compression check was conducted and the following compressions were recorded: Cylinder one, 15/80 PSI, cylinder two, 15/80 PSI, cylinder three, 20/80 PSI, cylinder four, 15/80 PSI. The cylinders were removed, and sent to ECI, Engine Components Inc., for further examination of the pistons and cylinders, with FAA oversight. Pistons, pistons pins, and combustion chambers of all four cylinders displayed discoloration, consistent with of high engine temperature operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression during recovery from a practice autorotation resulting in a hard landing and damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA122