Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1316S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294609

Date:Monday 23 August 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Twin Oaks Airpark Inc.
Registration: N1316S
MSN: 18264880
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6486 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker Airport, OR (BKE/KBKE)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a cross-country flight and was attempting to land on runway 2 with a right-rear quartering tailwind (he said the wind was out of the south at 10 to 15 knots). He landed with full flaps, and "felt all 3 wheels touch the asphalt." The pilot said the airplane yawed to the right and he corrected the movement with left rudder. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, into the grass, and nosed over. A witness said that the airplane "looked too high and too fast" on final. He said the airplane was lined up on the centerline, close to the numbers, but too fast. The witness said that "it looked like the mains never touched the asphalt." He said that the airplane came steady left with no corrections. "It was still floating when it got off the runway, the mains didn't touch until the grass, then it nosed up and over toward the right wing, the nose plowed through the dirt." The airplane's vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent 45 degrees, and both wings were bent and wrinkled. Runway 2 has a 1.5 degree upslope grade; the runway is approved to land in either direction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the right-quartering tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1994 N1316S Private 0 Yamhill, OR sub