Accident Enstrom F-28A N9573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294612

Date:Monday 23 August 2004
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:P
Registration: N9573
MSN: 131
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leroy, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Leroy, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain and rolled over after a loss of engine power during takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine was producing 3,000 rpm's when he brought the helicopter into a hover. He transitioned into forward flight and cleared a fence, and then the engine lost power. He reported that he thought that an exhaust valve was stuck. He attempted to do a run on landing to a field. The helicopter touched down on its left skid two times but the helicopter was not straight. He reported that the third time the helicopter touched down on its left skid, the helicopter was not straight and the rpm's were low. He reported that he ran out of tail rotor authority. The helicopter rolled over on its left side. The engine was inspected and an engine run was conducted. The engine was run at 1,800 to 2,000 rpm, and then at 1,110 to 1,200 rpm; but the engine popped and ran unevenly. A re-inspection of the engine revealed that the 1/8-27 NPT Allen plug to the number four cylinder was missing. Once the hole was plugged, the engine ran smoothly.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the missing 1/8-27 NPT Allen plug as a result of other maintenance personnel undertorquing the plug. Additionally, the pilot improperly excecuted a run on landing. A factor was the loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA237