Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N10HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294616

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Registration: N10HP
MSN: 18267620
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8111 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HOLDENVILLE, OK (F99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing low-level surveillance operations, and had extended the flaps to 10 degrees, descended to about 1,400 feet mean sea level, set the engine power at about 18 inches of manifold pressure, trimmed the aircraft, and began to grid search the area. Coming to the end of his search area he banked the aircraft 180 degrees to a northerly, downwind direction, added power, and began another pass. While making the pass, he felt the controls become "mushy" and the airplane began to settle. He added a little power, but noticed "no response" to the aircraft controls. He then added full power and attempted to turn the airplane into the wind; however, the directional control continued to deteriorate, and it became evident that he was in a "stall situation." Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest inverted on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the low altitude and high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04TA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04TA219