Accident Wahl S-51D N151BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294617

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Wahl S-51D
Owner/operator:George Keyes
Registration: N151BW
MSN: 149
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 24, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to compensate, and as the airplane began to move, the right wingtip scraped the runway. After realigning the airplane on the centerline of the runway, the pilot released left rudder input and the left main landing gear collapsed. As the airplane veered to the left, the pilot applied right rudder, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then slid to a stop on the remaining runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing spar, and no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies were observed. Additionally, the pilot had recently purchased the airplane and the accident occurred during his first hour, and fifth landing in it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the runway during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA196