Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus D-7250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29462

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7250
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rehwaldkopf, Near Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Schempp-Hirth Janus (D-7250) and a Glaser-Dirks DG-400 at Rehwaldkopf, near Unterwössen Airfield. Both occupants of the Janus bailed out of the glider. The pilot landed safely with the parachute. The parachute of the passenger did not open properly resulting in the death of the passenger. The DG-400 glider was able to land back at the airfield.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2003/Bulletin08-2003.pdf?__blob=publicationFile