Accident Cessna 150H N23316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294620

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Steven Norris
Registration: N23316
MSN: 15063869
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monett , MO (M58)
Destination airport:Monett, MO (M58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it landed hard and subsequently departed the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was high on final approach so he slipped the airplane to lose altitude. He landed beyond the first one-third of the runway because some grass was growing on the first one-third of the runway. He reported, "The aircraft touched down hard and bounced." He increased power and then reduced it to land. Upon landing he applied brakes but the airplane departed the end of the runway. The airplane struck some truck tires positioned at the end of the runway that act as an artificial barrier. He reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance. A factor was the tires positioned at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA239