Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2059R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294623

Date:Friday 20 August 2004
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2059R
MSN: 18255259
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6902 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA (O26)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a bush and the airplane came to rest inverted after the pilot inadvertently landed on an airport road. While turning the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot listened to the UNICOM, which advised that the main runway was closed due to construction and to land on the taxiway located left of the runway. The pilot's visibility was restricted due to glare from the setting sun. As the pilot turned onto final, he could see neither a taxiway, nor a yellow stripe taxiway marking. He mistakenly touched down on an airport road, located approximately 10 feet left of the temporary runway. Upon touchdown the pilot realized his error and instantly began a go-around; however, the airplane's left wing struck a bush and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's mistaken selection of an airport road as the landing runway. Factors in the accident were the nonstandard markings on the temporary landing surface and the glare from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA299