Accident Cessna 172S N849SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294628

Date:Thursday 19 August 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Great Southwest Aviation Inc.
Registration: N849SP
MSN: 17258757
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Io-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Destination airport:Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the airplane landed hard on runway 14 and bounced. During the second touch down, the airplane's propeller struck the runway. The student pilot taxied the airplane clear of the runway and shut down the engine. An examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear was displaced aft and the airplane's firewall was buckled. At 1053 and 1153, the reported wind conditions at CNM were, 320 degrees at 11 knots, and 350 degrees at 9 knots, respectively.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA127