Accident Bowles Questair Venture N39SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294633

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowles Questair Venture
Owner/operator:Sierra Bravo Partnership
Registration: N39SB
MSN: 66
Engine model:Continental IO-550G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over after it veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that he returned to land after 20 minutes of flight and that the airplane operated normally during the flight, including the touchdown. He reported that when the rudder lost its effectiveness during landing rollout, the airplane started to drift to the left. He applied right brake but without effect. He reported the airplane exited the left side of the runway and the nose gear "dug in" and the airplane nosed over about 2,000 feet from the touchdown point. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the left and right brakes operated. The nose gear fork was found broken with numerous fracture surfaces. All the fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress fractures. The nose wheel tire exhibited scuffing on the right half of the tire around its entire circumference. Grass was found embedded in between the tire and wheel rim on the right side of the tire. The left side of the tire had no scuff marks. The inspection of the nose wheel steering linkage indicated the nose wheel linkage was positioned in the full left direction. The inspection of the accident site revealed three tires skid marks approximately 1,600 feet in length extended from the airplane wreckage back to the touchdown zone on the runway. The tire marks veered to the left after touchdown. The airplane was equipped with an electric/hydraulic nose wheel steering system. The pilot reported that the nose wheel steering system was off during the landing. The airplane was equipped with the airplane's originally designed nose landing gear. The airplane was also equipped with the airplane's originally designed nose gear steering system's hydraulic actuator/shimmy dampner and steering linkage.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA230