Accident Stephen T-Bird TBT06 N655DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294634

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Stephen T-Bird TBT06
Owner/operator:
Registration: N655DM
MSN: TBA-1008
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gobles, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gobles, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was unable to climb under full power and descended into trees. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane. He stated that the winds at the accident location were about 4 knots, and that there were black clouds associated with a thunderstorm to the north of his location.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions which resulted in an encounter with a downdraft that exceeded the climb capabilities of the airplane. The downdraft and the trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA231