Accident Universal Moulded Pdts. Monocoach N11872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294639

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Universal Moulded Pdts. Monocoach
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11872
MSN: 5012
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:Wright R760-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porthill, ID (1S1)
Destination airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing, just as the aircraft's two main wheels touched the surface of the runway, it suddenly jerked to the side and started to veer from the runway heading. The pilot therefore immediately added power and pulled the aircraft off the ground. He then climbed out to an altitude where he could visually inspect the gear legs and evaluate his situation. When he looked at the gear legs, he discovered that the left main gear strut oleo had come out of its housing, and the gear strut structure was hanging from the aircraft by two of its attach points. He therefore circled the area for awhile, waiting for emergency vehicles to get in place at the airport prior to his attempt to land on the remaining main gear. Once the equipment was in place, he landed on the grass alongside of the paved runway. The aircraft touched down on the right main gear, and the pilot kept the other gear leg elevated as long as possible. Eventually, as the aircraft slowed, the left gear strut dug into the terrain and collapsed. A post-accident inspection of the gear system determined that the landing gear shock strut retaining nut safety clip (snap ring) had failed, thus allowing the shock strut retaining nut to back off of its threads. Without this retaining nut in place, the oleo piston was free to drop out of its housing, leaving the landing gear only partially attached to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The failure of a landing gear oleo retaining nut safety clip (snap ring) at an unknown point in time, leading to the partial separation of the landing gear strut while in flight, and the full collapse of the strut during the subsequent landing. Factors include the grassy terrain that the pilot chose to execute the landing on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA162