Accident Bell 206B N529RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294642

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc.
Registration: N529RS
MSN: 989
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8513 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kona, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover to the right during an attempted takeoff in gusty crosswinds. The pilot noted the wind was a direct left crosswind at 17 knots with gusts to 21 knots. While applying collective input for takeoff, the left skid started to rise. The pilot countered by applying left pedal and cyclic input; however, the helicopter continued rolling to the right. Witnesses stated the right skid never separated from the helipad. The commercial pilot had a total of 6.6 hours in the accident helicopter make and model. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the helicopter that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Contributing factors were the direct crosswind and his lack of total experience in the accident helicopter make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA315