Accident Maule M-6-235 N167MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294646

Date:Monday 16 August 2004
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:Mike Davis
Registration: N167MC
MSN: 10011C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois, WY (U52)
Destination airport:Dubois, WY (U52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on a private airstrip, and he misjudged the approach, landing approximately 15 yards short. The impact collapsed both main landing gear assemblies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance resulting in an undershoot of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA125