Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N90TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294647

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90TY
MSN: 1822
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID (ID25)
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID (ID25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was landing the airplane on a grass airstrip when his left wheel impacted a hole, and the airplane deviated to the left. He applied full right rudder, but did not regain control of the airplane before it impacted trees. The right wing's leading edge spar was bent, the left main landing gear was folded back, the horizontal stabilizer was bent, and the empennage was wrinkled. The Sheriff reported that the pilot told him that he landed the airplane "too hard," and he lost control as it landed on the grassy runway. The Sheriff said that "the runway was safe from any hazards, and cleared of any debris." The owner of the runway did put some dirt in a hole the day after the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector that examined the runway said that it appeared to be a "good grass airstrip."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the rough grass runway, and the trees on the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA160