Accident Cessna 172M C-GTKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294653

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GTKX
MSN: 17266625
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuba City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a sign, then stalled and impacted terrain while attempting a takeoff from a residential street. The street was about 2,000 feet in total length with a cul-de-sac on each end. Radar data showed that the airplane flew parallel to an airport runway about a mile to the west and then made a 630-degree turn (1 3/4 turns) over the accident area. The airplane landed toward the south on the road located in a housing development that was under construction and taxied back to the the north until it reached a parked semi truck that was about 1,300 feet from the south end of the road. The airplane then turned around facing the south. Witnesses said the the airplane momentarily stopped, with the engine revving, then it began to roll down the road and subsequently became airborne. During the initial climb, the airplane's left wing impacted a sign, and as it approached a power line pole, the nose pitched up. About 40 to 60 feet above ground level the airplane stalled and nose-dived toward the terrain. There was no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunctions observed during the examination of the engine and airframe. According to friends of the pilot, he could not hear the stall warning horn due to a hearing impairment condition.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04FA291