Accident Cessna 182S N537CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294654

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N537CR
MSN: 18280942
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastport, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ)
Destination airport:Eastport, MI (59M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during landing. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced during landing and struck a small depression in the turf runway when it came back down. The nose landing gear was separated from the airplane. The airplane came to rest on the engine cowling.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the landing flare resulting in the hard landing and his unsuccessful remedial action following the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA232