Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N78176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294656

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78176
MSN: 2176
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Continental C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolfeboro, NH (NH31)
Destination airport:(NH31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway 32 was 3,000 feet long, 100 feet wide, and consisted of up-sloping turf with an approximate 5-degree gradient. The pilot stated that he usually departed on runway 14, but the winds were gusty, and favoring runway 32. During the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne with approximately one-third of the runway remaining, and accelerated in ground effect. However, windshear caused the airplane to sink. With less than 1,000 feet of runway remaining, and large trees at the end, the pilot elected not to abort the takeoff. He banked right to avoid the large trees, but the airplane stuck smaller trees and came to rest in a field. The reported wind near the accident site was from the northwest at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind condition. The windshear was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA193