Runway excursion Accident WACO QCF N11478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294658

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO QCF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11478
MSN: 3559
Total airframe hrs:3149 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to the grass at the runway overrun. During the landing, the airplane's lower left wing, propeller and left wing were damaged. The pilot reported that the airplane was fueled, and then flew normally for about 25 minutes earlier on the day of the accident. On scene examination of the engine, which included an inspection of intake, exhaust, and fuel system, did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. A subsequent teardown of the engine did not reveal any catastrophic failures; however, a mechanic reported that bench testing of the magnetos revealed that they both contained open secondary windings. During an interview, the mechanic further stated that the problem with the magnetos was not apparent until they were heated to a temperature of about 130 degrees.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a magneto failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA192