Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8653Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294660

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8653Y
MSN: 18-7309027
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was maneuvering a float-equipped airplane low over the water, in preparation for landing. He reported that while in a right turn, the airplane stalled and collided with the surface of the lake. He said that after the collision, the airplane nosed over and partially sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that at the time of the accident, he estimated the winds from the northwest at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA095