Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N3554Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294662

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flight School Hawaii
Registration: N3554Y
MSN: 172S-8956
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing, porpoised, and veered off the runway. The student pilot was attempting to land. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air. The airplane continued to bounce down the runway, veering to the right. On the third bounce the nose gear collapsed and the airplane continued to the right, off the runway, coming to rest on a grass median. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and pilot induced porpoise and failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll, which resulted in the nose gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA290