Accident Mooney M20K N231LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294663

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Knickerbocker Aviation Inc.
Registration: N231LK
MSN: 25-0298
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving in the airport area, the pilot was informed to expect a visual approach to runway 24. While on the downwind leg for runway 24, the tower controller asked the pilot if he could make a visual approach to runway 15. The pilot replied that he could accept the visual approach to runway 15, and made a left hand turn towards the runway. During the final approach to runway 15, the pilot recalled that his approach speed was approximately 90 knots, and he was slowing the airplane for landing. Suddenly, and without warning, the left wing dropped, and the pilot was unable to control the airplane with aileron inputs. The airplane descended, and impacted the ground about 900 feet prior to the runway threshold. The pilot added that the engine was producing power at all times and when the left wing dropped he applied full power. The pilot subsequently stated on his submission of NTSB Form 6120.1/2, that during the turn to runway 15, he reduced the speed to 90 knots, and performed s-turns to lower his altitude. Approximately 15 seconds before landing, the airplane encountered a wind shear, "one wing went down, one wing went up," and the ailerons did not seem to respond to inputs. One wing then struck a tree, and the airplane landed in bushes prior to the runway. According to an air traffic controller at the airport, the winds were fluctuating, with gusts to 20 knots. She had no reports of wind shear prior to the accident. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 150 at 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while performing maneuvers to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA191