Accident Cessna A185F N1666R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294664

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1666R
MSN: 18502389
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2726 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castroville, TX (T89)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 51-hour student pilot lost control of the tailwind-equipped airplane while landing on runway 35 with the wind from 050 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA213