Accident Cessna 172SP N21063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294665

Date:Thursday 12 August 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21063
MSN: 172S9602
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the landing/flare touchdown was uneventful, but during the rollout, all of a sudden the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway. He said that at the time there was a crosswind, and the wind was gusting, and added that he believed that a gust affected the airplane and forced it off the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing with a crosswind and gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA109