Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4700V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294670

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4700V
MSN: 30038
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700-hour private pilot reported that the engine lost power as he was initiating his descent into his destination airport. The pilot added that he was unable to restart the engine and elected to execute a forced landing to a closed airport. During the emergency descent to the runway, the airplane landed short of the landing threshold for the closed runway. A detailed examination of the aircraft fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that the main and auxiliary cells for the right fuel system were empty, while both the main and auxiliary cells for the left fuel system were nearly full of fuel.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of the pilot's improper fuel management. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA210