Accident Cessna 152 N6326B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294672

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6326B
MSN: 15283920
Total airframe hrs:1245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0235-l2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abita Springs, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, LA (L31)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 394-hour non-instrument rated private pilot departed from the runway, made a right turn, and subsequently impacted 30 to 40 foot pine trees. The airplane came to rest on the ground in a nose low attitude, in a right bank, approximately 1,888 feet northeast of the departure end of the runway. In a written statement, the passenger, who was the pilot's wife, reported that it was "very dark," and upon takeoff they realized that "there was no visible horizon due to the prevailing clouds." She added that she assisted her husband by holding a flashlight which illuminated the instrument panel during the short flight. She also reported that the pilot has no memory of the accident or the month following the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather and dark night conditions are contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA211