Accident Mooney M20K N11640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294677

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11640
MSN: 25-0682
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Hole, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had attempted to land on runway 19 but had performed a go-around because of windshear approximately 15 to 20 feet agl. During the second attempt to land, he increased his airspeed to compensate for the wind. The pilot reported that during the landing flare "the bottom dropped out." He increased power to go around but the airplane continued to sink. The airplane drifted to the left and subsequently struck a runway light causing substantial damage. The Automated Weather Observation System reported the winds at 1640 as 210 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot estimated that the winds at the time of the accident were 250 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a stall/mush. Contributing factors include the windshear, the crosswind and the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04CA117