Accident Cessna 172P N4599D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294678

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Century Flight Academy
Registration: N4599D
MSN: 172722311
Total airframe hrs:9596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot contacted air traffic control (ATC), and was instructed to enter a right downwind for runway 4, a 7,501-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane's radio's stopped working. The student pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, and was able to receive, but not transmit over the radio. He elected to land on runway 4, however, he overheard ATC clear another airplane to land, that was on a 5 mile final approach. The student pilot stated that he was "nervous" about the other airplane, turned a very early base leg, and approached "high and fast." The airplane contacted the runway hard, and began to bounce. It then departed the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane, which included a radio check, did not reveal any discrepancies. A weather observation taken at the airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 340 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recover from a bounced landing. Factors in this accident were the crosswind condition and the partial failure of the airplane's transceiver, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA189