Accident Cessna 172S N5327G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294682

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Angel Air Flight School
Registration: N5327G
MSN: 172S9357
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KP19)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the departure end of the runway on a touch and go landing and went into a chain link fence. The student solo pilot was performing touch and go's and was in right traffic for runway 22R. He flared about a third down the runway, landed the airplane, raised the flaps, and applied full throttle. The airplane veered left towards the left edge of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and checked his airspeed. He then noticed that he was close to the left side of the runway. He reduced the throttle and increased right rudder input. The airplane returned towards the centerline and he added full throttle. The airplane approached the end of the runway before it had reached flying speed. The airplane went over the runway threshold, continued over dirt then grass, and finally, into the airport boundary chain link fence. After the airplane came to rest the pilot shut down the engine and secured the electrical equipment. The pilot indicated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2003 N5327G Angel Air 0 Chandler, Arizona sub