Accident Sidney FREEBIRD UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294683

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Sidney FREEBIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, TN (M52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the non-registered airplane and was conducting a test flight to become familiar with the flight characteristics of the airplane. The pilot did not have any flight time in the FREEBIRD airplane. The pilot informed his son, that he was going to ground taxi the airplane, allow the airplane to get airborne, and land the airplane before he continued the takeoff. The pilot also stated, if he encountered a stall, he would push the nose of the airplane over to gain airspeed. The pilot conducted a preflight inspection and no anomalies were noted. The son stated his father started the ground taxi, the airplane became airborne, and the nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up and down. The son was surprised when his father continued the takeoff instead of landing the airplane. As the speed of the airplane increased the airplane stabilized, and the airplane continued in a climb. The airplane was observed to enter left closed traffic for runway 15, and was between 100 to 250 feet above the ground. The airplane was observed turning to final, and a decrease in engine power was heard. The airspeed of the airplane decreased. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch down, up, down, and back up about 45-degrees before the left wing dropped down. The son stated, "he knew the airplane had stalled, and watched it descend and collide with the ground." Performance data for the FREEBIRD indicates the airplane will stall at 32 mph. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall, and collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's total lack of experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA166