Accident Cessna 185F N61609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294684

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61609
MSN: 18504235
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:Continental IO550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing with a left crosswind. At touchdown, the airplane veered to the right and departed off the right side of the runway. The airplane then collided with a ditch, and the right main landing gear strut was torn off the airplane. The airplane received structural damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during landing and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a ditch. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1996 N61609 Econorex Systems Inc. 0 Midland, TX sub
5 June 1999 N61609 Lawrence A. Smith 1 Soldotna, AK sub
Bounced on landing
21 August 2011 N61609 0 Polson, Montana sub
Runway excursion