Accident Enstrom F-28F N78616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294686

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Arrowhead Helicopters Inc
Registration: N78616
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Leon, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:De Leon, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,375-hour pilot was giving attendees of a local festival 6-7 minute helicopter rides. He departed with two passengers and climbed to an altitude of 500 feet above ground level (agl). Shortly after, the engine began firing through the exhaust and began to lose power. The pilot entered an autorotation and prepared to land in a school playground. While maneuvering toward the playground, the engine stopped producing power. During the landing, the helicopter slid forward, the skids collapsed and the main rotor severed the tail boom. Before exiting the helicopter, the pilot secured the electrical switches, the magnetos, and turned off the fuel shut-off valve. Examination of the engine revealed that when then fuel shut-off valve was turned back on, fuel began to drain from the port where the main fuel line attached to the fuel manifold valve. The b-nut, which secured the line to the manifold, was partially attached to the port and was finger loose. The b-nut was then tightened, and the engine was test run on the airframe. It started immediately and ran at various power settings without interruption. According to the pilot, he had removed and reassembled the fuel manifold valve approximately nine hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure a fuel line, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to leakage and subsequent fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1982 N81HF Hilty Farms, Inc. 0 Waynesville, OH sub
21 July 1983 N81HF Paul Hilty 0 Springfield, OH sub
23 April 1993 N81HF Private 0 Middle River, MN sub