Accident Cessna 150E N6159T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294687

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6159T
MSN: 15060859
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Destination airport:Fitchburg Municipal Airport, MA (FIT/KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane engine began to run rough about 1,000 feet agl, during the initial climb from runway 32; a 1,659-foot-long, 45-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot initiated a 180-degree left turn back toward runway 14, and reduced engine power to approximately 2,000 rpm, which reduced the engine vibration. The airplane approached runway 14 fast, and touched down within the first one-half of the runway. The airplane then bounced and floated past the midpoint of the runway. There was insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. However, during the initial climb from runway 14, the airplane struck trees and landed in a field off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the number four cylinder exhaust valve was stuck in the closed position. The airplane had accumulated 8 hours of operation since the last annual inspection was performed; which was about 9 months prior to the accident. The reported wind at an airport about 10 miles east of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 340 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a stuck cylinder exhaust valve. Factors were the tailwind and a jammed engine cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA186