Accident Piper PA-18 N645RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294688

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N645RF
MSN: 18-8711
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote airstrip. The airstrip was oriented north/south, and was about 500 feet long. The pilot said he was landing toward the south, and collided with the edge of the airstrip, which is also the bank of a creek. He indicated the landing gear was torn off, and the airplane came to rest on its belly-mounted auxiliary fuel tank. The engine and propeller were damaged when the airplane nosed down on the airstrip. After the airplane was recovered and inspected by a mechanic, the pilot notified the NTSB investigator-in-charge that the airplane received structural damage to the aft gusset of the right main landing gear attach point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during the final approach phase of landing, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA091