Accident Cessna TR182 N4657S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294691

Date:Friday 6 August 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4657S
MSN: R18201369
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed with the airplane's landing gear partially extended following a failure of a hydraulic supply line. While in cruise flight the pilot heard a bang from under the airplane, and at the same time the gear up light on the instrument panel went out. He cycled the landing gear switch with no effect. He then pumped the manual landing gear handle with no effect. The gear down light did not illuminate. The pilot decided to return to the airport, and after discussing the situation with the tower he landed with the nose gear down and the main gear about halfway down. Examination of the airplane revealed that a braided hydraulic line leading to the nose gear hydraulic actuator had separated and pulled out of its connector fitting. Red fluid was on the airplane's skin behind the nose gear. A review of the maintenance logbook revealed that the airplane had its annual inspection signed off on April 13, 2004. During that inspection one of the two nose gear hydraulic actuator lines had been replaced. The newly installed hydraulic line was not the one that failed. According to the manufacturer, the hydraulic hose for the nose gear is inspected "on condition" and replacement is at the discretion of the inspecting mechanic or the airplane owner.

Probable Cause: A wheels up landing due to the failure of the hydraulic hose leading to the nose gear actuator, which depleted the hydraulic system of pressurized fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2016 N4657S Private 0 Watertown, NY sub
Gear collapse