Accident Grumman G-164B N6677Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294694

Date:Friday 6 August 2004
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Ce-air Inc.
Registration: N6677Q
MSN: 198B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4993 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fenton, IL
Destination airport:Bradford, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it contacted a ditch and nosed over after it overran the end of a 2,400 foot grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he circled the grass airstrip once before setting up for a landing to the south on the north/south runway. He landed "as short on the north end as the railroad tracks would allow." He reported the brakes did not feel "as effective as normal." He pumped the brakes twice but they failed to slow the airplane. He reported that it was too late to "power-up and go around," and the airplane departed the end of the runway. The airplane hit a small ditch and it nosed over. The inspection of the brake system revealed the brakes operated normally. No mechanical deficiencies were observed. A witness reported the grass was wet due to a heavy dew on the morning of the accident. He reported that he observed the airplane on final approach for landing. He reported that the airplane was too high and it landed past the first one-third of the runway. He reported the pilot "used up quite a bit of runway before he touched down." He reported that there was no way the airplane was going to stop on the runway due to the dew on the grass and the speed of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, and his failure to perform a go-around. Additional factors were the wet runway and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1984 N6677Q Grand Island Spray Service Inc 0 Silver Creek, NE sub