Accident Cessna 172R N458CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294695

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Central Missouri State University
Registration: N458CM
MSN: 17280850
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The student pilot reported that the flight was his third cross-country solo flight. He reported that he flared too high and the aircraft touched down hard and ballooned several times. The airplane veered to the left of the runway and the left main landing gear and nose gear went off the side of the runway. The post-flight inspection of the airplane revealed a propeller tip was bent. A subsequent inspection revealed the engine firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot flared too high and failed to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA241