Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3481U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294697

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:James Petersen
Registration: N3481U
MSN: 18254881
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing his single-engine tricycle gear airplane at an off-airport site adjacent to a river. He indicated the nose wheel started to shimmy, and he elected to abort the landing. During the aborted landing attempt, the airplane encountered soft terrain and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the ensuing aborted landing when the airplane encountered soft terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft, swampy area surrounding the landing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04CA088