Accident Piper PA-20 N1529A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294698

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1529A
MSN: 20-723
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The pilot usually raised the tail as soon as the elevator was effective, accelerated to takeoff speed, and rotated. On this flight he was attempting a 3-point takeoff technique that he had been shown, but never attempted himself. During the takeoff roll he lost directional control, departed the left side of the runway at a low speed, crossed a taxiway, and impacted a ditch. The pilot indicated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA286