Accident Cessna 402C N300SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294699

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service Inc
Registration: N300SN
MSN: 402C0060
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huslia, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Huslia Airport, AK (HSL/PAHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial air taxi pilot entered the airport area intending to land on one runway, but elected to change to the opposite end. The pilot reported that he was watching a departing airplane, and had placed his hand on the landing gear handle, but forgot to extend the landing gear, and landed gear-up. The airplane received structural damage to the lower fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in an inadvertent wheels up landing. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04CA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2019 N300SN Cape Air 0 St. Louis Lambert International Airport, MO sub
Bird strike