Accident Cessna 172N N4865G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294700

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:United Flight Systems Inc.
Registration: N4865G
MSN: 17273412
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 32-hour student pilot reported that during landing to an open field, the airplane struck a slightly raised road and nosed over. The student pilot added that after departure on his solo cross-country, he became overwhelmed with a feeling of being lost, and eventually became sick. The student pilot stated that he needed to land as quickly as possible after realizing he couldn't find one of his checkpoints on the solo cross-country flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper judgment of the airplanes altitude during landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's level of anxiety/apprehension after becoming lost/disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA205